BirdLife International Chloephaga picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Recommended Citation. Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. Lesser Magellan Goose (Chloephaga picta picta) Greater Magellan Goose ( Chloephaga picta leucoptera) Magellangans (German) Oie de magellan (French).
|Published (Last):||24 January 2014|
|PDF File Size:||7.78 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||16.1 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Chloephaga picta picta Citation: Goslings taken by skuas, kelp gulls, caracaras and peregrine falcons.
They are very gregarious, and flocks of thousands of birds can be found grazing in one pasture alone. Female Chloephaga picta picta g B3. Gmelin, Staten Island, extreme south Argentina. Males have been found injured or dead after these fights.
Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) – BirdLife species factsheet
Retrieved January 14, Females Pairing from about ten months. The chicks leave the nest soon after hatching, but remain close to the parents and feed on insects and vegetation. Dry pastures and arable land; also grassy islands and coastal meadows in the Falklands. In Chapter VI of On the Origin of Speciesauthor Charles Darwin noted that the upland goose has webbing between its toes that appeared to be “rudimentary in function, though not in structure”, and concluded that this was a vestigial anatomical feature in this bird.
Upland Goose White-breasted German: X Close Image credit. Newly-hatched — Return to top of page. Related taxa Other synonyms German: Although it often breeds nears rivers and streams, and usually occurs near the sea on the Falklands, it is also not uncommon to find the upland goose far from water 2 5.
There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. Lesser Magellan Goose – C.
Eds Waterbirds around the World. Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Feeding Behaviour Adults Grazing on land. Names for non-breeding males or other colour-phases — Return to top of page.
Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Trade — Return to top of page.
Chloephaga picta Gmelin B7B29B40 B95B This bird is indigenous to the southern part of South America. Plumage Adult Male C. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Established in collections B8. D1 Grazing Waterfowl D1. Grazing birds, their grass sward of less than 3 inches 7. These birds are 60— Ruddy-headed goose Chloephaga rubidiceps.
Predation in Wild Goslings taken by skuas, kelp gulls, caracaras and peregrine falcons. Food and feeding Almost exclusively vegetarian; leaves, stems and seed heads of grasses Poa annuaP.
They breed in densely-vegetated areas on plains or slopes, mostly in September and October, or November on the Falkland Islands. Not considered threatened B1.
Head, neck, breast and abdomen white, flanks and shoulders barred black and white. Wildpro Species Chemicals Physical ” How to MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.
This page was last edited on 13 Novemberat This species is featured in: Long-tailed meadowlark Sturnella cyloephaga. Although hunting and habitat destruction are responsible for a continuing decline on the mainland 2 8the species remains widespread and abundant 6.
Kelp goose Chloephaga hybrida. The nest is on the ground, concealed by dense vegetation, often located near water. When the chicks hatch, they are covered in greyish-brown down.
Upland Goose Chloephaga picta.
Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) videos, photos and sound recordings | the Internet Bird Collection
Wings have secondary coverts speculum iridescent greensecondaries and lesser coverts white, primaries dark grey. Ground-level nest boxes, open to the ground, 20x16x16 inches 50x40x40cmwith a ground level entrance hole and containing e. African wild ass Equus africanus. Search Avibase search Chloephga by families. To make the most of all of HBW’s features, xhloephaga our subscriptions now!
The male Falkland upland goose is slightly larger than its mainland counterpart, but in appearance closely resembles the white form, with narrower black barring on the rear flanks.